Why DURATION?
Duration lies at the core of conceptual, architectural, and media art, whether through the experience of the ephemeral media of installation, performance, screen, sound, and time-based art or through the representation of the passage of time via creation, migration, memory, and motion.

The 2018 Cornell Biennial will feature artistic environments that provoke University-wide conversation about the persistence of passage, from environments to communities, while emphasizing the challenge of survival in hostile socio-ecological climates.

Meet the Artists
Invited Artists
Carrie Mae Weems
Heave
Xu Bing
The Character of Characters
Ruby Chishti
Narratives of Memory: A Conversation with Time
Ni'ja Whitson | The NWA Project
A Meditation on Tongues
Hans Baumann with Karen Pinkus
Crystalline Basement
Richard Lin
Painting Relief
Cornell Artists
Cornell Contemporary Chambers Players with International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Stage/Sound
Kevin Ernste with CAGE
New Instruments of the Furture Past
Kate Greder with Yasir Ahmed Braimah, Juan Felipe Beltran, and Josh Strable
ATGC
Denise Green
Women Empowered: Fashion from the Front Lines
Annie Lewandowski with Katy Payne and Sarah Hennies
Cetus: Life After Life
Ian Pica Limbaseanu with Madeleine Eggers
TODD: A Companion in the Fluff
Joanna Malinowska with C.T. Jasper
The Emperor's Canary
Jolene Rickard
GAYOGOHÓ:NÓ Restorative Movement
Cornell Robotic Construction Laboratory with Arnot Teaching and Research Forest
Log Knot - On Perpetual Wood Cycles and Forest Processes
Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon with Emilie Stark-Menneg
Measured/The Clover Project
Every other year, we celebrate challenging works of contemporary art.


Biennial

Duration: Passage, Persistence, Survival



Biennial

Abject/Object Empathies



Biennial

Intimate Cosmologies: The Aesthetics of Scale in an Age of Nanotechnology

Narratives of Memory
Capitoline Wolves
A Needle Woman

2018 Cornell Biennial

Curator/CCA Director Timothy Murray | Program Coordinator Erin Emerson

Curatorial Committee Tao DuFour (Architecture) | Renate Ferro (Art) | Kathy Gleason (Landscape Architecture) |
Denise Green
 (Fiber Science & Apparel Design) | Salah Hassan (History of Art/Africana Studies/ICM) |
Soo Yon Lee (Graduate Student Respresentative) | Karen Pinkus (Romance Studies/Comparative Literature) |
Steve Pond (Music) | Amy Villarejo (Performing & Media Arts) | Ellen Avril (Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art)

X